Social

Advertisements

Nicaraguan Independence Day in 2019

Nicaragua National Holiday in Nicaragua

Independence Day in Nicaragua commemorates the independence of the Central American provinces from Spanish rule in 1821.

When is Nicaraguan Independence Day?

How long until Independence Day?
This holiday next takes place in 360 Days.
Dates of Independence Day
Year Weekday Date
2020 Tuesday
2019 Sunday
2018 Saturday
2017 Friday
Duration
1 Day
Local Name
Día de la Independencia
Summary
Commemorates independence from Spain in 1821

This public holiday is Nicaragua's National Day and is always celebrated on 15 September.

Independence Day in Nicaragua commemorates the independence of the Central American provinces from Spanish rule in 1821.

History of Nicaraguan Independence Day

Nicaragua had been originally inhabited by various indigenous cultures since ancient times. In 1502, on his fourth voyage, Christopher Columbus became the first European to reach what is now Nicaragua as he sailed southeast toward the Isthmus of Panama. Columbus explored the Mosquito Coast on the Atlantic side of Nicaragua but did not encounter any indigenous people.

It was almost two decades later, before the Spaniards made an attempt to conquer Nicaragua, firstly by the conquistador Gil González Dávila, who had arrived in Panama in January 1520. His attempt was repelled by the natives, and in 1524, a new expedition was led by Francisco Hernández de Córdoba founded the Spanish towns of León and Granada.

Nicaragua became part of the Kingdom of Guatemala, which also included the present-day nations of Costa Rica, Honduras, El Salvador and Guatemala, and the Mexican state of Chiapas.

Did you know?

Nicaragua is the largest country in Central America. The capital is Managua. It is the largest city in Central America after Guatemala City and is home to 25% of the country’s population.

At the start of the nineteenth century, Spain had been weakened by its involvement in the Peninsular War in Europe and local juntas had been created as local Spanish had revolted against the rule of King Joseph, Napoleon's brother who was installed as ruler of Spain by the French in 1808.

This taste for independent rule persisted after King Ferdinand came to the Spanish throne and on 15 September 1821, the Act of Independence of Central America was declared by the Province of Guatemala.

Following independence and despite opposition from El Salvador, the regions became part of the Mexican Empire, until they ceded to become the Federal Republic of Central America in 1823.

Related holidays


Translate this page