Social

Advertisements

Respect of the Aged Day

Public and national holidays in Japan National Holiday in Japan

Respect the Aged Day
Copyright: szefei / 123RF Stock Photo

When is Respect of the Aged Day?

How long until Respect for the Aged Day ?
This holiday next takes place in 331 Days.
Dates of Respect for the Aged Day
Year Weekday Date
2019 Monday September 16th
2018 Monday September 17th
2017 Monday September 18th
2016 Monday September 19th
2015 Monday September 21st
Duration
1 Day
Local Name
Keiro no Hi
Summary
Respect of the Aged Day was established as a national holiday in 1966 to express respect for the elders in the community

This national holiday is celebrated on the Third Monday in September.

Also known as Seniors' Day, Respect of the Aged Day, or Keiro no Hi, was established as a national holiday in 1966 to express respect for the elders in the community, and to recognise and thank them for their contributions to society and last but not least, celebrate their long lives.

Until 2003, the holiday was observed on 15 September. Since 2004, Respect for the Aged Day has instead been observed on the third Monday of September.

Traditions of Respect of the Aged Day

To honour their elders, many communities throw parties and offer special gifts to bring even more longevity to their lives.

Did you know?

Japanese citizens who become 100 years old in the 12 months prior to the day, receive a silver sake dish on Respect the Aged Day. From 2016, the dishes will be silver-plated rather than pure siliver as the increasing number of centenarians made the silver dish too expensive a gift for the government to give to such a high number of people each year.

In 2017, the estimated number of people aged 65 and above in Japan hit a record high of 35.14 million, accounting for 27.7 percent of the Japanese population, according to a government survey. The aging of the population in Japan is a major issue as it creates concerns over how the country will fund health care and social security payments in the future with a contracting work force

Japanese media often take the opportunity to feature the older generations, reporting on the population and highlighting the oldest people in the country.

The number of elderly people who have jobs reached a record high of 7.7 million, rising for the 13th straight year and accounting for 11.9 percent of the nation's total workforce. Meanwhile, the number of people aged 90 and above in Japan stood at 2.06 million, up 140,000 from a year earlier and surpassing 2 million for the first time.
Xinhua, 17 September 2017

The holiday traces its origins back to 1947, when Nomatanimura (now Yachiyocho), Hyōgo Prefecture proclaimed September 15 as 'Old Folks' Day'.

Its popularity started to spread nationwide, until in 1966 it reached its present name and status.

Silver Week

If Respect for the aged day falls on 21 September and Autumnal Equinox falls on 23 September and either 21 September is a Monday or 23 September is a Friday, then 22 September is declared as a people's holiday (kokumin no kyuujitu) - creating 'Silver Week'. This last happened in 2015 and will occur again in 2026.


Translate this page