Social

Advertisements


Community Festival of Madrid

Madrid Regional Public Holiday in Spain.

The Community Festival of Madrid is celebrated annually on 2 May

When is the Community Day of Madrid?

How long until Community Festival of Madrid?
This holiday next takes place in 196 Days.
Dates of Community Festival of Madrid
Year Weekday Date
2019 Thursday May 2nd
2018 Wednesday May 2nd
2017 Tuesday May 2nd
2016 Monday May 2nd
2015 Saturday May 2nd
Duration
1 Day
Local name
Comunidad de Madrid
Summary
Madrid only. Marks a rebellion against the French during the War of Independence
Related holiday
Madrid Feast of St. Isidro

This regional holiday is celebrated in Madrid annually on 2 May.

Known as 'Comunidad de Madrid' in Spanish, this holiday celebrates a rebellion against the French in the War of Independence.

History of the Community Day of Madrid

In 1808, Madrid had been occupied by French troops since late March. Charles IV of Spain had been forced by Napoleon to abdicate in favour of his son, Ferdinand VII. Both father and son where in the French town of Bayonne.

On 2 May 1808, French troops under the command of general Murat attempted to take Charles IV's daughter and youngest son, to take them to Bayonne. The Madrid city governors finally agreed to the french demands, but when the French got to the Royal Palace, a crowd had gathered intent of stopping the French from taking the son and daughter. The French opened fire on the crowd and the uprising started spreading across the city with the local population confronting the vastly better armed French troops.

Many hundreds died in the fighting and the repression after the initial fighting was harsh, with many of the prisoners taken by the French, executed on 3 May 1808.

The brutal repression by the French of the rebellion was intended as show of force to establish their control over the region. However as news of the French repression spread across Spain, it only served to ignite further rebellions and the uprising on 2 May is now seen as directly leading to the start of the Peninsular war and independence for Spain from France.


Translate this page