Social

Advertisements

Saint George's Day

national and public holidays in France National Holiday in Georgia

Saint George's Day
St. George the Great Martyr and Trophy-bearer, on horseback, killing the dragon

When is St. George's Day in Georgia?

How long until Saint George's Day?
This holiday next takes place in 58 Days.
Dates of Saint George's Day
Year Weekday Date
2019 Saturday November 23rd
2018 Friday November 23rd
2017 Thursday November 23rd
2016 Wednesday November 23rd
Duration
1 Day
Local Name
Giorgoba
Summary
Commemorates the torture of St. George on the wheel for refusing to make sacrifices to the Roman gods

St. George's Day is a national holiday in Georgia that takes place on 23 November.

This holiday commemorates the torture of St. George on the wheel for refusing to make sacrifices to the Roman gods. The day may also be known as 'The Breaking on the Wheel of Holy Greatmartyr George'.

History of St. George's Day in Georgia

St. George was a cavalryman in the Roman army at Lydda, now in modern-day Israel. He was a Christian at a time when Rome was ruled by the emperor Diocletian, who was anti-Christian. In February 303, Diocletian issued an edict that every Christian soldier in the army should be arrested and all other soldiers should offer a sacrifice to the Roman gods. George renounced his Emperor's edict, and publicly claimed himself to be a Christian.

Diocletian attempted to convert George, even offering gifts, if he would make a sacrifice to the Roman gods. George refused and Diocletian ordered George's execution for failing to obey his edict.

Before his execution, George had to endure various torture sessions, including laceration on a wheel of swords during which he was resuscitated three times.

George was executed by decapitation before Nicomedia's city wall, on 23 April 303.

Saint George is revered in Georgia as he is believed to be the special protector of the nation and is even said to have appeared and fought alongside Georgian soldiers in key battles in the country's history.

The majority of Georgian churches were built in his honour and, as a result, every day there is a feast of the great-martyr George somewhere in Georgia.

His bravery in face of the torture on the wheel came to be honoured in Georgia on 10 November in the Julian calendar, which is 23 November in the western Gregorian calendar. According to tradition, this day was established by St. Nino, the Enlightener of Georgia. Nino was a relative of George and retold his story of bravery and martyrdom to the local population.

Related holidays


Translate this page